The Detroit Free Press "Mr. Bowling" 2013 -- Jeff Pietryka
The Detroit Free Press Dream Team 2013 -- Kristen Young 2013 -- Jeff Pietryka
State Finalists: 2013 -- Jeff Pietryka, Division 1 -- State Singles Champion 2013 -- Kristen Young, Division 1 -- State Singles 14th Place 2012 -- Kristen Young, Division 1 -- State Singles Runner-Up 2011 -- Rachel Young, Dvision 1 -- State Singles 7th Place
Regional Finalists: 2016 -- Nick Guillemette -- 9th Place, Region 4 2016 -- Jadin Majewski -- 10th Place, Region 4 2015 -- Lexi Smigiel -- 3rd Place, Region 4 2015 -- Phil VanAssche -- 10th Place, Region 4 2014 -- Jennifer Kelly -- 8th Place, Region 4 2013 -- Jeff Pietryka -- 3rd Place, Region 4 2013 -- Kristen Young -- 8th Place, Region 4 2013 -- Sunshrae Heller -- 9th Place, Region 4 2012 -- Jeff Pietryka -- 4th Place, Region 4 2012 -- Kristen Young -- 8th Place, Region 4 2011 -- Rachel Young -- 1st Place, Region 4 2011 -- John Short -- 10th Place, Region 4 2009 -- Melissa Parrott -- 4th Place, Region 5 2009 -- Nicole Peterson -- 5th Place, Region 5 2009 -- David Thrush -- 5th Place, Region 5 2008 -- Alexa Suida -- 9th Place, Region 5
MHSIBCA All State Teams:
2015 -- Lexi Smigiel -- 1st Team 2013 -- Jeff Pietryka, 1st Team 2013 -- Jennifer Kelly -- 2nd Team 2013 -- John Short -- 3rd Team 2012 -- Kristen Young -- 1st Team 2012 -- Jeff Pietryka -- 1st Team 2011 -- Rachel Young -- 1st Team 2010 -- Rachel Young -- 3rd Team
MHSIBCA Senior All Academic Team: 2016 -- Kris Nouhan 2016 -- Nick Guillemette 2016 -- Skylar Kozianowski 2014 -- Jennifer Kelly 2013 -- Jeff Pietryka 2013 -- John Short 2012 -- Kate Hojnacki 2009 -- Melissa Parrott 2009 -- Nicole Peterson
MHSIBCA Scholarship Recipients: 2013 -- Jeff Pietryka
Macomb All County:
2016 -- Lexi Smigiel -- 1st Team Jonathon Zatorski -- 1st Team Kris Nouhan -- 2nd Team 2015 -- Lexi Smigiel -- 1st Team Jonathon Zatorski -- 1st Team Kris Nouhan -- 2nd Team Phil VanAssche -- 3rd Team Nick Guillemette -- 3rd Team 2014 -- Jennifer Kelly -- 1st Team Hunter Ioppolo -- 2nd Team 2013 - Jennifer Kelly -- 1st Team Kristen Young -- 2nd Team John Short -- 2nd Team Jeff Pietryka -- 2nd Team Aaron Sanders -- 2nd Team Stefan Panetta -- 3rd Team Sunshrae Heller -- 3rd Team 2012 -- Ashley Yank -- 1st Team Kristen Young -- 1st Team Jeff Pietryka -- 1st Team Sunshrae Heller -- 3rd Team John Short -- 3rd Team 2011 -- Rachel Young -- 1st Team Jeff Pietryka -- 2nd Team John Short -- 3rd Team 2010 -- Rachel Young -- 1st Team 2009 -- Nicole Peterson 2008 -- Nicole Peterson
Mr. Bowling Macomb County: 2013 -- Jeff Pietryka
MAC Red MVP 2014-15 -- Lexi Smigiel
MAC White MVP 2011-12 -- Kristen Young 2011-12 -- Jeff Pietryka 2010-11 -- Jeff Pietryka 2009-10 -- Rachel Young 2008-09 -- Nicole Peterson
MAC Red All Conference Teams: 2016 -- Lexi Smigiel, Kris Nouhan 2015 -- Lexi Smigiel, Jonathon Zatorski, Kris Nouhan, Phil VanAssche, Nick Guillemette 2014 -- Jennifer Kelly, Hunter Ioppolo 2013 -- Jennifer Kelly, Kristen Young, Jeff Pietryka, John Short, Aaron Sanders
MAC White All Conference Teams: 2012 -- Ashley Yank, Kristen Young, Jeff Pietryka, John Short 2011 -- Rachel Young, Samantha Short, Jeff Pietryka, John Short 2010 -- Rachel Young, Samantha Short, Kate Hojnacki, Kyle Wichern, David Thrush, John Short 2009 -- Nicole Peterson, Jesse Werth 2008 -- Nicole Peterson, Alexa Suida, Kameron Kline
Division Dual Meet Champions:
2014-15 -- Boys JV-A MAC Red -- Lucas Treece, Wyatt Maison, Zach Rieger, Michael Muszynski, Keegan Ratobylski, Austin Decker 2012-13 -- Boys' Varsity MAC Red -- Jeff Pietryka (Captain), John Short, Paul Jurgelewica, Hunter Ioppolo, Aaron Sanders, Stefan Panetta 2011-12 -- Boys' Varsity MAC White -- Jeff Pietryka (Captain), John Short, Paul Jurgelewicz, Hunter Ioppolo, Aaron Sanders, Stefan Panetta 2011-12 -- Girls' Varsity MAC White -- Kate Hojnacki (Captain), Kristen Young, Sunshrae Heller, Ashley Yank, Kristen Powell, Jennifer Kelly 2010-11 -- Boys' Varsity MAC White -- Nick Farsakian (Captain), Eric Kelly, Kyle Wichern, John Short, Jeff Pietryka, Paul Jurgelewicz 2009-10 -- Boys' Varsity MAC White -- David Thrush (Captain), Nick Farsakian, Devin Baysdell, Kyle Wichern, John Short 2009-10 -- Girls' Varsity MAC White -- Rachel Young (Captain), Samantha Short, Kate Hojnacki, Allison Polisuk, Jackie Barczak, Lauren Haacke
Individual Tournament First Place:
2016 -- Lexi Smigiel, Bowl Swami Singles 2015 -- Keegan Ratobylski, Michigan JV Championships 2015 -- Jon Zatorski, Macomb County Varsity Singles 2014 -- Stefan Panetta, Romeo All Tournament Team 2013 -- Jeff Pietryka, State Finals, Division 1, Singles 2012 -- Jeff Pietryka, Romeo Singles 2012 -- Ashley Yank, MAC White Singles 2011 -- Jeff Pietryka, Romeo Singles 2011 -- Rachel Young, Regionals, Division 1, Region 4 2010 -- Paul Jurgelewicz, Michigan JV Singles
Individual Tournament Runner-Up:
2015 -- Phil VanAssche, Eisenhower Doubles - Singles 2nd place 2015 -- Lexi Smigiel, Macomb County Varsity Singles 2014 -- Jennifer Kelly, MAC Red Singles 2014 -- Hunter Ioppolo, Romeo All Tournament Team 2012 -- Kristen Young, State Finals, Division 1, Singles 2012 -- Jennifer Kelly, MAC White Singles 2012 -- Kristen Young, Macomb County Varsity Singles 2012 -- Kristen Young, L'Anse Creuse North Singles 2011 -- Jeff Pietryka, Cougars Classic 2011 -- Nick Farsakian, Macomb County Varsity Singles
Team Tournament First Place: 1/11/15 - JV-A Boys - Macomb County JV Championships - Lucas Treece, Wyatt Maison, Michael Muszynski, Zach Reiger, Austin Decker, Keegan Ratobylski 1/4/15 -- Varisty Girls -- Romeo Team Invitational -- Lexi Smigiel, Kamrin Keillor, Skylar Kozianowski, Erika Gamble, Rachel Thiel 1/12/13 -- JV-A Boys -- LCN Baker's Dozen -- Matt Kudwa, Austin Scofield, Arrek Taylor, Nick Thrush, Phil VanAssche, Jonathon Zatorski, 2/11/12 -- Varsity A Mixed -- Heartbreaker Baker Tournament, Sterling Lanes: Jeff Pietryka, John Short, Ashley Yank, Sunshrae Heller 1/28/12 -- Varsity Boys -- Tri-County Tournament, 5 Star Lanes -- Hunter Ioppolo, Paul Jurgelewicz, Stefan Panetta, Jeff Pietryka, Aaron Sanders, John Short 1/21/12 -- Varsity Boys -- Macomb County Varsity Tournament, Sunnybrook Lanes -- Hunter Ioppolo, Paul Jurgelewicz, Stefan Panetta, Jeff Pietryka, Aaron Sanders, John Short 2009-10 -- Varsity Girls Team -- MAC White Division Meet
Team Tournament Runner-Up:
1/4/15 -- JV-A Boys -- Romeo Team Invitational, Sunnybrook -- Wyatt Maison, Keegan Ratobylski, Michael Muszynski, Zach Rieger, Austin Decker 12/13/14 -- Varsity Boys - Cougar Classic, Imperial Lanes -- Phil VanAssche, Austin Scofield, Nick Guillemette, Jonathon Zatorski, Kris Nouhan, Jadin Majewski, Lucas Treece 1/21/14 -- Varsity Boys -- Regionals, Division 1, Region 4, 5 Star Lanes: Hunter Ioppolo, Nick Thrush, Jonathon Zatorski, Nick Guillemette, Phil VanAssche, Jadin Majewski, Kris Nouhan 1/12/14 -- JV-A Boys -- Macomb County JV Tournament, Sunnybrook: Austin Scofield, Wyatt Maison, Kris Nouhan, Lucas Treece Vince DeMare, Austin Decker 1/5/14 -- Varsity Boys -- Romeo Team Tournament, Sterling Lanes: Stefan Panatta, Hunter Ioppolo, Nick Thrush, Nick Guillette Phil VanAssche John Zatorski Jadin Majewski 1/5/14 -- JV-A Boys -- Romeo Team Tournament, Sterling Lanes: Austin Scofield, Wyatt Maison, Kris Nouhan, Lucas Treece Zachary Rieger Austin Decker 2/9/13 -- Varsity A Mixed -- Heart Breaker Baker Tournament, Sterling Lanes: Jeff Pietryka, John Short, Jennifer Kelly, Sunshrae Heller 2/16/12 -- Varsity Girls -- MAC White Division Tournament, Kingswood Lanes 1/7/12 -- Varsity Girls -- Romeo Team Tournament, Summit Lanes -- Sunshrae Heller, Kate Hojnacki, Jennifer Kelly, Kristen Powell, Ashley Yank, Kristen Young 12/17/11 -- Varsity Boys -- Cougar Classics, Imperial Lanes -- Hunter Ioppolo, Hunter Kaufman, Paul Jurgelewicz, Stefan Panetta, Jeff Pietryka, Aaron Sanders, John Short 2/25/11 -- Varsity Girls -- Regionals, Division 1, Region 4, 5 Star Lanes: Rachel Young, Samantha Short, Jackie Barczak, Kate Hojnacki, Lauren Haacke, Sunshrae Heller, Kristen Young
Team Sportsmanship Award: 2013-14 - Varsity Boys, MAC Red 2011-12 -- Varsity Boys, MAC White 2010-11 -- Varsity Girls, MAC White 2010-11 -- Varsity Boys, MAC White
Team State Records:
2014-15 -- Varsity Boys -- Team High 2 Game Series -- 2 Games: 1192, 1209 - 2401 -- 2nd highest 2 game total in State History 2009-10 -- Varsity Boys -- Team High Baker Series -- 2 Games: 279, 278 = 557 -- They held this record until the 2013-14 season, when Wayne Memorial rolled games of 286 & 290 to achieve a new State Record Baker Series of 576
Sanctioned 300 Games: 1/9/16 -- Varsity Boys (Jonathon Zatorski, Keegan Ratobylski, Jadin Majewski, Kris Nouhan, Nick Guillemette, Lucas Treece, Wyatt Maison) 2/4/12 -- John Short 1/27/13 -- John Short
Sanctioned 299 Games: 2/9/12 -- Jeff Pietryka
The Macomb Daily/Sunkist High School Athletes of the Week: 2/7/13 -- Kristen Young 12/27/12 -- Jennifer Kelly 12/27/12 -- Jeff Pietryka 2/12/12 -- Ashley Yank 2/16/12 -- Jeff Pietryka 2/9/12 -- John Short 1/19/12 -- Paul Jurgelewicz 1/11/11 -- Rachel Young
Coach of the Year:
2012-13 -- Charles Schultz, Jr., Varsity Boys, MAC Red 2011-12 -- Charles Schultz, Jr., Varsity Boys, MAC White 2011-12 -- Sandra Schultz, Varsity Girls, MAC White 2010-11 -- Charles Schultz, Jr., Varsity Boys, MAC White 2009-10 -- Sandra Schultz, Varsity Girls, MAC White 2009-10 -- Charles Schultz, Varsity Boys, MAC White